Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Puddleduck Valley uses your personal information.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us by email; data use @puddleduckvalley.co.uk 
We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What does this policy apply to?
This policy covers all information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you for example, when you browse our website, when you book a Puddleduck Valley break, when you are on site, if you call us, if you sign up to our marketing communications and/or enter our competitions.

What information do we collect and why?
We collect different information depending on what you want to do and how you interact with us. We need to tell you what we use your information for and the legal grounds we have to use it.

Information collected when you use social media, including our websites


Activity

What information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

Browse the website (cookies)

Information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address. This is done through cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more detail.

Improving content and functionality on our website.

 

Legitimate interests of Puddleduck Valley to improve its services.
The level of information gathered is not intrusive as it is only used to determine if the website works well and to enable Puddleduck Valley to improve its services.

Searching for a break

If you search for a break we will collect the following information:
· party size and guest types;
· the accommodation you wish to stay at;
· arrival and departure dates;
· number and type of accommodation required; and
· where dogs are accepted

All the information we request from you is needed in order to provide availability and pricing details, in relation to your search.

Taking steps at your request to prior to entering into a contract.
 To ensure we can complete the performance of our contract with you we require you to provide the stated information.

 

Enter a competition

If you enter a competition with us we will collect your name, address and contact details. 

Administration of the competition and to contact you if you are successful.

Legitimate interests of Puddleduck Valley in running competitions and other promotions.

Enter a competition and consent to receive marketing

If you enter a competition and consent to receive marketing, we will collect your name, address and contact details.

Sending direct marketing communications to you.

Consent.
 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to hold or process data after consent is withdrawn.

Sign up to a newsletter and/or marketing communications

If you request marketing communications we will as a minimum collect your full name and email address.

Sending direct marketing communications to you.

Consent
 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to hold or process data after consent is withdrawn.

Information collected when you make a booking for a break and/or activities


Activity

What information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

Booking a break

If you book a break, we need the following information as a minimum:
· your name;
· email address;
· postal address;
· telephone number and type;
· details of other people in your party;
· the accommodation you are staying at;
· arrival and departure dates;
· type of accommodation required including adapted r dog friendly; and
· Financial details for payment.

All of the information we request from you is needed in order to book and provide your break.  We cannot provide your break without it.

Performance of a Contract
 To allow us to complete the performance of our contract with you we require you to provide the stated information.
 We do not ask for further details of your specific requirements unless you provide us with additional information so that we can make special arrangements during your break.

You have booked a break or breaks

History of your past breaks and activities that you have booked for you and your party.

Understanding how you use Puddleduck Valley so we can offer you relevant services and promotions, and to enable us to tailor and personalise your experience and product recommendations with Puddleduck Valley

Legitimate Interests of Puddleduck Valley to continue to offer better customer service.

Pre-registration of guests on your break

Details of party members are not required but these can be added. Information required includes:
· Names of members of your party;
· Ages of all children in your party; and

This information is requested to provide for the safety and security of everyone on site and to ensure we can identify all our guests, including for example any missing children.

 

Legitimate Interests of Puddleduck Valley to ensure the safety of guests and employees in on site.

Information collected while you are on your break


Things you do

What information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

Security measures whilst on village

CCTV is in place at some locations to monitor and maintain safety of all.

We use CCTV footage to assist in monitoring and maintaining safety within our site.
Where necessary this footage may also be shared with the authorities for law enforcement purposes.

The legitimate interests of Puddleduck Valley to ensure the safety of guests and employees in the villages, and to assist with law enforcement. 
This footage may also be used to exercise and defend our legal rights.

Reception

If you attend Reception during your break to report an issue, fault or complaint the following information is collected, as a minimum:
· name;
· address;
· Puddleduck Valley accommodation details; and
· nature of enquiry.

This information is used to resolve the enquiry, or progress a complaint as appropriate.

This will be recorded into the relevant recording systems.  The information is also used in case there is a complaint or claim about the break.

 

The legitimate interests of Puddleduck Valley to provide customer services and provide you with an appropriate response to your query. 
We may also use this information in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.

Contacting Us

If you contact us before, during or after your break the following information is collected, as a minimum:
· name;
· address;
·  Puddleduck Valley accommodation details; and
· nature of enquiry.

This information is used to resolve the enquiry, or progress a complaint as appropriate.

This will be recorded into the relevant recording systems.  The information is also used in case there is a legal claim about the break.

The legitimate Interests of Puddleduck Valley to provide customer services and provide you with an appropriate response to your query. 
We may also use this information in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.

Medical Assistance

If you have an medical injury the following information is collected, as a minimum:
· name;
· address;
· Puddleduck Valley accommodation details; and
· medical condition or injury

This will be recorded into our accident book and retained in accordance with our retention policy..

Required in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.

 

Post Break


Activity

What information is collected

What is it used for

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

Writing a review

If you complete a review the following information is collected as a minimum:
· username name;
· address;
. accommodation
· your opinions related to the review

This information is used to provide feedback to the relevant department to improve service , to address an issue or complaint.

Consent

We ask for your consent to process and use your opinions and comments to enhance and develop the Puddleduck Valley experience as well as provide feedback.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.


At anytime


Activity

What information is collected

What is it used for

Our legal grounds for collecting information

Contacting Us

If you ring our us to make an enquiry before booking a break the following information is collected, as a minimum:
· name;
· address;
· Puddleduck Valley accommodation details; and
· nature of enquiry.

This information is used to resolve the enquiry, or progress a complaint as appropriate.

This will be recorded into the relevant recording systems.  The information is also used in case there is a complaint or claim about the break.

The information will also be used to enable us to learn and continually improve the quality of the service or products we provide.

The legitimate Interests of Puddleduck Valley to provide customer services and provide you with an appropriate response to your query. 
We may also use this information in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.

 

Third Party Data


Collection Points

What third party information used

What is it used for

Our legal grounds for collecting information

Other sources

Lifestyle data from companies like Facebook & Trip advisor

We use this information to:
· cleanse the data we hold about you, for example to ensure that the address data we hold is correct; and
· send you suggestions of activities and promotions that we think you will be interested in, based on what we know about you. Our systems automatically select recipients of marketing communications based on information we hold about you.

The legitimate interests of Puddleduck Valley

This use is not detrimental to you as we only send relevant marketing materials to you, based on the information we know about you. Whether or not you receive the marketing information does not affect your ability to book a break or activity with us.

Where Puddleduck Valley’s legal ground for processing is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to Puddleduck Valley’s use of this information. If you want to object, contact us at datause @puddleduckvalley.co.uk or 01409 281311.

Building profiles and targeting communications
We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure that the communications and offers we send you are personalised, relevant and timely.  We do this because it allows us to understand your background and the background of our guests and enables us to improve your Puddleduck Valley experience.  We also do this so that we can communicate with you in the way that suits you best and to help ensure that you only receive communications and offers that are likely to be of interest to you.
We also use profiling techniques and the information you provide us while you are on a site to better understand what you like doing, for example what and activities you use. We do this so we can improve our products and services and your experience while you are on a Puddleduck Valley break.
As part of our profiling activities, we will take into account factors such as geographic, demographic and other information relating to you so that we can better understand your interests and preferences. To do this we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example number of children, age of children, household income, these can be at a variety of levels from postcode area to individual households.

Marketing
So that you are the first to hear about our exciting new offers, activities and facilities, we may send you information by post and/or telephone (unless you have asked us not to do so).  When you book your Puddleduck Valley break you have the option to opt out of our marketing communications.
If you have given us your consent to receive marketing communications by email, are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information about our breaks or activities, we may also send you this information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.
We also use your personal information to tailor the marketing communications we send to you, or the things you see when you log into the My Profile facility.  For example, we track your booking history with us in terms of the accommodation you choose and the activities you and the members of your party do in order to build a picture of the things you like and dislike.  This enables us to provide you with a more personalised service, and give you information about offers and activities which are more likely to be of interest to you. 
We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Puddleduck Valley) for their own marketing purposes.
If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes or if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages, or contact us on 01409 281311. Please note that if you have a forthcoming booking we will send you service related emails, even if you have unsubscribed from marketing communications as this is important information you will require for your break.

Who do we share this information with?
Our suppliers. We may share your personal information with our suppliers, which covers companies from IT services, our staff, property managers, & marketing and communications channels. They only use the information to provide their services to us (such as managing our website), in relation to any feedback or complaint your may have about them for example.  We only give them the information that they actually need. We always keep control of your data and our suppliers must act in accordance with our instructions.
Our research partners. We will only ever share your personal information with our carefully selected research partners and in a manner which does not personally identify you as an individual or which allows our research partner to identify you as an individual.  We do this with social media partners, such as Facebook and Twitter to participate in their Custom Audience programs so that you can receive targeted ads from us when you use the social media site, and so that other users of the site who share similar interests to you can also receive targeted ads from us. We may provide your email address or phone number for this purpose. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, you may opt-out by contacting us at datause @puddleduckvalley.co.uk
Legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has requested it using the appropriate channels.
How long do we keep your information?
 We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you unless there is a requirement to hold that information for a longer period – for example our insurers require us to hold certain information for certain periods of time, or we may have be subject to a statutory obligation to keep hold of your information. 
If there is a possibility that you may have a legal claim against us, for example if you have had an accident on site, or have made a complaint about a break with us, then we will hold your information for the duration of any statutory limitation period associated with such legal claims. 
Security
 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets, data encryption and electronic password protection.
If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Puddleduck Valley employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Puddleduck Valley), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to datause @puddleduckvalley.co.uk   or in writing to Puddleduck Valley, Cookbury Court, Cookbury, Devon EX22 7YG as soon as possible. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction please always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.

How to get copies of your information
To request details of the personal information that we hold about you please write to us at Puddleduck Valley, Cookbury Court, Cookbury, Devon EX22 7YG or email us at datause @puddleduckvalley.co.uk 
Amending your information
If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please email us at bookings @puddleduckvalley.co.uk  or call us on 01409 281311. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.
Complaints to the regulator
If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at datause @puddleduckvalley.co.uk 
If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

Puddleduck Valley Group
The companies in the Puddleduck Valley group covered by this privacy notice are:
Puddleduck Valley LLP, Company number: OC374754, Registered address: Puddleduck Valley, Cookbury Court, Cookbury, Devon EX22 7YG